← Peach State Pulse — all Georgia dashboards
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Newton County, Georgia

Budget & financial dashboard — FY2026 adopted budget and FY2024 audited actuals

Form of government
Board of Commissioners / County Manager
County seat
Covington
County created
December 24, 1821
Land area
279 square miles
Fiscal year
July 1 – June 30
Population
120,135
FY2024 ACFR statistical table — source: Bureau of Economic Analysis

Newton County at a glance

Headline figures from the county's adopted FY2026 budget book and its audited FY2024 financial report. Each figure is labeled with its fiscal year and status.

Total budget, all funds
$143,624,854
FY2026 · Adopted
General Fund budget
$108,641,020
FY2026 · Adopted · 75.6% of all funds
Public Safety expenditures
$63,352,785
FY2026 · Adopted · 44.1% of expenditures
Tax revenues
$93,468,222
FY2026 · Adopted · 65.1% of revenues
Total net position, primary government
$344,144,294
June 30, 2024 · FY2024 · Audited actuals
Combined ending fund balance, governmental funds
$139,563,678
June 30, 2024 · FY2024 · Audited actuals. General Fund ending balance within it: $61,178,501, of which unassigned $60,656,059 (71.4% of General Fund expenditures).

FY2026 adopted budget

The county's adopted budget for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026, from the FY 2026 Budget Book (Adopted Version 6/17/2025). The All-Funds total excludes multi-year SPLOST funds, which the book budgets separately under Capital Improvements — see Notes.

Expenditures by function FY2026 · Adopted

Total$143,624,854
General Government$21,601,203
Judicial$11,175,708
Public Safety$63,352,785
Public Works$33,663,410
Health and Welfare$1,563,471
Culture/Recreation$4,180,283
Housing and Development$2,645,678
Debt Services$1,176,293
Other Financing Services$4,266,023
Total expenditures$143,624,854

Shares are rounded to one decimal and may not sum to exactly 100%.

Source: FY 2026 Budget Book Adopted (FY2026, Adopted — Adopted Version 6/17/2025) — https://www.newtoncountyga.gov/DocumentCenter/View/7602/FY-2026-Budget-Book-Adopted

Revenues by source FY2026 · Adopted

Total$143,624,854
Taxes$93,468,222
Licenses and Permits$1,439,000
Intergovernmental Revenues$5,124,839
Charges for Services$29,766,031
Fines and Forfeitures$1,552,100
Investment Income$3,056,310
Contributions and Donations$27,500
Miscellaneous Revenue$581,149
Other Financing Sources$8,609,703
Total revenues$143,624,854

Shares are rounded to one decimal and may not sum to exactly 100%.

Source: FY 2026 Budget Book Adopted (FY2026, Adopted — Adopted Version 6/17/2025) — https://www.newtoncountyga.gov/DocumentCenter/View/7602/FY-2026-Budget-Book-Adopted

Revenue by fund FY2026 · Adopted

Total$143,624,854
General Fund$108,641,020
LVAP 5%$90,000
Juvenile Supplemental Services$14,500
Sheriff's Forfeited$40,010
Law Library$57,050
Sheriff's Special Revenue$21,000
Jail Fund$191,500
DATE Fund$97,000
Opioid Settlement Payments$77,500
DA Crime Victims$60,100
E-911$3,321,500
NSP Families$50
American Rescue Plan Fund$1,005,000
Multiple Grant Fund$1,955,881
Fire Districts$4,416,350
Hotel/Motel Fund$365,100
Capital Improvements Fund$245,000
Impact Fee$1,392,000
Cornish Creek Water Fund$12,467,060
Solid Waste$8,049,674
Gaither's at Myrtle Creek Farm$325,559
Workers Compensation$792,000
Total revenue, all funds$143,624,854

Shares are rounded to one decimal and may not sum to exactly 100%. Values are from the budget book's revenue-by-fund table — see Notes.

Source: FY 2026 Budget Book Adopted (FY2026, Adopted — Adopted Version 6/17/2025) — https://www.newtoncountyga.gov/DocumentCenter/View/7602/FY-2026-Budget-Book-Adopted

Expenditures by expense type FY2026 · Adopted

Total$143,624,854
Personnel Services & Employee Benefits$77,064,025
Purchased/Contracted Services$24,407,626
Supplies$18,721,940
Other Costs$12,375,704
Other Financing Uses$4,564,064
Debt Service$2,968,321
Depreciation/Amortization$2,416,831
Capital Outlays$1,217,992
InterFund/Dept Charges−$111,649
Total expenditures$143,624,854

InterFund/Dept Charges is negative, as printed in the budget book. Shares are rounded to one decimal and may not sum to exactly 100%.

Source: FY 2026 Budget Book Adopted (FY2026, Adopted — Adopted Version 6/17/2025) — https://www.newtoncountyga.gov/DocumentCenter/View/7602/FY-2026-Budget-Book-Adopted

FY2024 audited actuals

Results for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, from the audited financial statements in the county's Annual Comprehensive Financial Report (unmodified opinion). FY2024 totals include a one-time drinking-water grant — see Notes.

Governmental funds — revenues by source FY2024 · Audited actuals

Total$196,334,960
Taxes$102,981,327
Licenses and permits$1,532,945
Intergovernmental$73,768,801
Charges for services$9,308,203
Fines and forfeitures$2,180,296
Investment income$5,040,818
Contributions$75,295
Miscellaneous$1,447,275
Total revenues, governmental funds$196,334,960

Shares are rounded to one decimal and may not sum to exactly 100%.

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2024 (FY2024, Audited actuals — unmodified opinion) — https://www.newtoncountyga.gov/DocumentCenter/View/6900/FY-2024-Annual-Comprehensive-Financial-Report

Governmental funds — expenditures by function FY2024 · Audited actuals

Total$183,016,245
General government$21,983,116
Judicial$9,053,011
Public safety$55,501,634
Public works$44,236,560
Health and welfare$1,569,871
Culture and recreation$3,640,153
Housing and development$2,045,404
Capital outlay$39,563,939
Debt service — Principal retirement$4,067,749
Debt service — Interest and fiscal charges$1,354,808
Total expenditures, governmental funds$183,016,245

Shares are rounded to one decimal and may not sum to exactly 100%.

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2024 (FY2024, Audited actuals — unmodified opinion) — https://www.newtoncountyga.gov/DocumentCenter/View/6900/FY-2024-Annual-Comprehensive-Financial-Report

General Fund — revenues by source FY2024 · Audited actuals

Total$95,755,447
Taxes$76,758,166
Licenses and permits$1,532,945
Intergovernmental$6,927,699
Charges for services$5,498,938
Fines and forfeitures$1,024,784
Investment income$3,415,502
Contributions$11,714
Miscellaneous$585,699
Total General Fund revenues$95,755,447

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2024 (FY2024, Audited actuals — unmodified opinion) — https://www.newtoncountyga.gov/DocumentCenter/View/6900/FY-2024-Annual-Comprehensive-Financial-Report

General Fund — expenditures by function FY2024 · Audited actuals

Total$85,010,539
General government$13,525,152
Judicial$7,709,880
Public safety$48,547,746
Public works$7,417,290
Health and welfare$1,569,871
Culture and recreation$3,640,153
Housing and development$2,045,404
Principal retirement$411,913
Interest and fiscal charges$143,130
Total General Fund expenditures$85,010,539

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2024 (FY2024, Audited actuals — unmodified opinion) — https://www.newtoncountyga.gov/DocumentCenter/View/6900/FY-2024-Annual-Comprehensive-Financial-Report

Ending fund balances by fund June 30, 2024 · FY2024 · Audited actuals

Total$139,563,678
General Fund$61,178,501
Impact Fee Fund$3,463,329
2017 SPLOST Fund$14,055,368
2023 SPLOST Fund$37,625,329
ARPA Fund$6,343
Drinking Water Projects Grant Fund$6,219,781
Capital Improvement Fund$7,517,998
FEMA Grant Fund$235,768
Nonmajor Governmental Funds$9,261,261
Combined ending fund balance, governmental funds$139,563,678

Shares are rounded to one decimal and may not sum to exactly 100%.

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2024 (FY2024, Audited actuals — unmodified opinion) — https://www.newtoncountyga.gov/DocumentCenter/View/6900/FY-2024-Annual-Comprehensive-Financial-Report

Notes & caveats

  • FY2025 audited figures are not shown. Audited figures on this page are FY2024. A FY2025 ACFR exists on the UGA Carl Vinson Institute TED portal, but the portal was unavailable (HTTP 503, "Down for maintenance") during research on October 23, 2026, so FY2025 audited figures could not be verified and are not shown.
  • FY2024 totals include a one-time grant. FY2024 audited totals are inflated by a one-time grant: the Drinking Water Projects Grant Fund recorded $43,029,939 of intergovernmental revenue and $36,810,158 of public-works spending in FY2024 — a joint drinking-water award with the City of Covington and the Newton County Water and Sewerage Authority.
  • SPLOST funds are outside the FY2026 All-Funds total. The FY2026 budget book's All-Funds total ($143,624,854) excludes multi-year SPLOST funds, which the book budgets separately under Capital Improvements (the book's own note).
  • Two tables in the budget book differ by $50. The budget book prints two slightly different fund figures in its revenue-by-fund vs. expenditures-by-fund tables (Fire Districts $4,416,350 vs. $4,416,400; NSP Families $50 vs. $0); the two $50 differences cancel and both tables total $143,624,854. This page uses the revenue-by-fund table's values.
  • Figures come from the audited statements, not the MD&A. The FY2024 ACFR's MD&A narrative contains errors — its expense split does not sum to its stated combined total, and it mislabels the year of the Impact Fee Fund's ending balance. All figures on this page come from the audited financial statements, not MD&A prose.
  • Two population figures exist. The FY2024 ACFR reports 120,135 (Bureau of Economic Analysis); the FY2026 budget book reports 115,530 (ACS 5-year estimates). This page uses the ACFR figure, labeled with its source.

Sources

Source: FY 2026 Budget Book Adopted (FY2026, Adopted — Adopted Version 6/17/2025) — https://www.newtoncountyga.gov/DocumentCenter/View/7602/FY-2026-Budget-Book-Adopted

Source: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2024 (FY2024, Audited actuals — unmodified opinion) — https://www.newtoncountyga.gov/DocumentCenter/View/6900/FY-2024-Annual-Comprehensive-Financial-Report